Wednesday, March 19, 2014

Exploring Vung Tau province in Vietnam

Take the 130km excursion to the popular beachside gateway of Vung Tau during the week if possible, when it’s a whole lot quieter. The two beaches, Bai Truoc and Bai Sau, offer an array of hotels, bars and restaurants and unforgettable views can be found at the Big Mountain (Nui Lon), and the Vung Tau Lighthouse.

Getting around Vietnam

With many transport options, you'll find good local travel agencies in every tourist stop in Vietnam. Competition among service providers works to your advantage, and you can find affordable deals for getting around with just a bit of shopping.

Tourist Visa To Germany

Earlier, the intricate rules of German government backed out many travelers from reaching Germany; however, of late the recent changes in the immigration rules have attracted many people to Germany. It is estimated that every year millions of people visit Germany for different reasons such as, pleasure trip, education, work, business, etc. 

The German government follows strict rules and regulations for their immigration procedures. It is very important to fill the visa application form with all documents required by the Germany Embassy or else your visa plea may get rejected. Mainly, there are four types of visa – transit visa, tourist visa, student visa and business visa. We shall discuss about tourist visa in this article.

To get a tourist visa you will need to submit your valid passport, bank account statements, schedule of your tour (i.e. your to and fro ticket details), proof of your travel medical insurance, your two latest passport size photographs, a letter from your employer, and confirmed hotel booking documents.

A tourist visa is valid for a maximum of 90 days. A visa may or may not be required depending upon your nationality. Natives of many countries such as U.S., many cities of Europe and U.K., do not require visa to visit Germany. For example, if you’re an American citizen, and have a valid passport, you don’t need a visa if your stay is less than 90 days at Germany. If this stay gets further delayed, then you will have to get the visa process done. Hence, it is best to check with the Germany Embassy about the travel related documents you would require for your visit. 

Vietnam Tourist Visa Requirements for German Citizens

German citizens need a visa to visit Vietnam. Visa exemption or visa-free access does not apply to Germany. A visa allows a stay of up to 30 days. Passports must be valid for at least 6 months on the date of entry.

Most countries issue visas through embassies, visa on arrival offices or electronic visa (e-Visa) providers. The cost, processing time, requirements and types of visa issued vary. 
It is possible to stay longer than 30 days without leaving the country. You can do it by applying for a visa extension or getting a visa allowing a stay of more than 30 days. 
If you plan to exit and re-enter the country numerous times, a multiple-entry visa will simplify matters. You can stay up to 30 days during each visit, and no minimum gap is required between visits. 
We advise you not to overstay your visit at all costs. If you cannot avoid an overstay, however, you will most likely be fined an amount that costs more than a visa extension, visa run or new visa. In most cases, you will not be thrown in jail. 

German citizens transiting in Vietnam should consult with their airlines about the possibility of getting a transit visa, maximum transit time allowed and flight delay policies. If you are flying point to point on a budget airline without a transit visa, you will need a tourist visa to clear immigration upon arrival.   

Refusal Of Germany Visa

 If you are traveling to Germany, you might be a passport holder of a country who requires a visa before entering Germany. You can apply for a visa at the German Embassy or Consulate. Most people apply for Schengen visa, which also allows them to travel to 24 other countries in the EU, including Germany.

However, you might be faced with a situation where the embassy has refused to give you a Germany visa. The embassy does not have to give you a reason for the refusal of German visa. In case you want to find out the reason why the visa was denied to you, you will have to visit the embassy or consulate in person.

As per the German law, it is the embassies and consulates that are responsible for issuing visa. The Foreign Office is not involved in the decision related to visa applications. A German visa is given in the applicant’s country of domicile, and it usually takes between two to ten working days to get a visa for a short stay. During peak tourist season, the wait can be longer and that is why it is a good idea to apply for a visa long before your trip.

Because of the location of the country, Germany has become an important tourist destination and transit country for travelers proceeding to other countries. The country is trying to make the visa issuing procedure simple and more efficient.

Sometimes, refusal of Germany visa happens because the applicant has not submitted the required supporting documents. Any traveler visiting Germany must be able to prove that he or she has sufficient money to support the trip and to take care of any medical eventualities. If this proof is not furnished, then the embassy or the consulate can deny the visa. In addition, visa application is also rejected if the individual is seen as a threat to the security and wellbeing of the country.

In order to avoid rejection of your visa application for Germany, make sure all your documents are in order and you submit everything requested by the embassy or consulate. If you follow all the procedures correctly, there is no reason for refusal of Germany visa. In case your visa is rejected, the only recourse available is to reapply for it.

Working Licence for foreigners as regulation of Vietnam Government

Who should apply?
All enterprises and organizations recruiting foreign laborers to work in Vietnam, except:
  • Foreign laborers entering Vietnam to work for a period of less than  03 (three) months; and those entering Vietnam to resolve and emergency situation such as a breakdown or a technically or technologically complex situation which suddenly arises and which affects, or has the risk of affecting production or business and which Vietnamese experts and foreign experts in Vietnam are not able to resolve
  • Foreigners who are members of the Board of Management or member’s council (in the case of a limited liability company) established under Vietnamese laws with legal status
  • Foreigners who are head of representative offices or branches in Vietnam
  • Foreign lawyers to whom Ministry of Justice has issued a certificate to practice in accordance with laws
Where to apply?
Department of Labor, War Invalid and Social Affair in the locality where enterprises locate their headquarters

Validity of the License and application fee
  • Fees on granting a working license: 400.000 VND/permit
  • Fees on re-granting a working license: 300.000 VND/permit
  • Fees on extension of a working license: 200.000 VND/permit
  • Same duration as the duration of the labor contract or as set out in the decision of the foreign party on appointment, but shall not exceed 36 months.
Application conditions and documents

Eligibility of Applicants
  1. Being 18 years of age or older
  2. Being physically fit to the work requirements
  3. Must have highly technical skills or highly professional qualifications (including: engineers and persons of a standards similar to or higher than engineers; traditional trade artisans) and be very experienced and be senior professionally in the direction of production or business operation or in management work which Vietnamese employees are not yet able to perform.
  4. Have no previous conviction or criminal record and must not currently be subject to criminal prosecution or any criminal sentence in accordance with Vietnamese and foreign laws
  5. Foreign employees engaged in private medical or pharmaceutical practices or directly carrying out disease examination and treatment in Vietnam must satisfy all conditions stipulated by the Vietnamese laws in relation to private medical or pharmaceutical practice.
Application dossiers, which should be prepared in 2 copies, shall consist of the following:
  1. Application for issuance of work permit of the labor users;
  2. Application for working in Vietnam;
  3. Form of criminal record issued by the competent authority from the foreign countries they lived. In case where the foreigners have resided in Vietnam for over six months, they should also submit the Form of criminal record issued by the Department of Justice in the locality where they are living.
  4. CV of the foreign laborer’s resume, made according to a form set by the Ministry of Labor, War Invalids and Social Affairs, including an attached photograph of the foreigner.
  5. Medical certificate issued at some appointed hospital in Vietnam ( which depends on each locality)
  6. Legal copies of certificates on professional skills such as: bachelor, master, doctor and certificates on qualifications granted under the existing law of the foreign countries. If foreigners are craftsmen of traditional crafts or are persons having experience, but no formal certificates, shall provide written documents provided by competent authorities of their country attesting to their qualifications and experience.
  7. 3 (three) color photos (size 3cm x 4 cm) with bare head, taken frontally, showing clearly the face and 2 ears and no glasses
Take notice: All of documents at No. 3 and No. 6 have to be verified at employee’s Embassy in Vietnam first, then translated to Vietnamese and notified one more time at the local People Council before handing over to Department of Labor, War Invalid and Social Affair in the locality where enterprises locate their headquarters
The process
  1. Labor users take responsibility of making preparation for a dossier under provisions of laws and submit to Department of Labor, War Invalid and Social Affair.
  2. Within 15 working days as from the date of receipt of a valid dossier, the competent authority shall grant the work permit.
How long it will take to process the application?
15 working days
Inspecting authorities
Department of Labor, War Invalid and Social Affair in centrally run cities and provinces.
Non-compliance penalty

  • A fine between 5.000.000 VND to 10.000.000 VND is applied to employers using foreign laborers who have no work permit.
  • Sanction of expelling foreign laborers is applied when foreigners working in Vietnam for over 3 months have no work permit or use the invalid work permits as stipulated in Clause 1, Article 133 of supplemented and amended Labor Code

Vietnam Visa on arrival and Vietnam Visa code

 Vietnam visa on arrival

This type of visa is very easy and convenient to get; the cost is very cheap. You do not take too much time to apply for a visa and always be consulted about the troubles in the visa application quickly. Moreover, you do not have to pay for consulting services; you simply send an email to us. That customer need pay the most attention for Vietnam visa on arrival is their own passport must have legal value of at least 6 months from the date of arrival to Vietnam.

All you need to do is to apply for visas online at our website and then we'll send you an Approval Letter of the Vietnam Immigration Department. Customers only need to print this approval letter and bring it to international airports such as Noi Bai, Tan Son Nhat to get your official visas.

You need to prepare 2 pictures(4 * 6 cm).
Other Fees must be paid directly at the Vietnam Airport.

Kinds of Visa on arrival:
1. One-month single Visa:
This kind of visa allows travelers to enter or exit Vietnam only once time within one month as registered. It’s unnecessary to enter or exit on the exact date as in their Vietnam Visa therefore they can choose whenever they want to come or leave in the duration of validity (one month).

2. Three-month single Visa:

This kind of visa allows travelers to enter or exit Vietnam only once time within 3 months as registered as. It’s unnecessary to enter or exit on the exact date as in their Vietnam Visa therefore they can choose whenever they want to come or leave in the duration of validity (3 months).

3.One-month multiple Visa: 
This kind of visa allows travelers to enter or exit Vietnam several times within one month as registered. It’s unnecessary to enter or exit on the exact date as in their Vietnam Visa therefore they can choose whenever they want to come or leave in the duration of validity (one month).

4.Three-months multiple Visa:
This kind of visa allows travelers enter and exist Vietnam many times within 3 months as registered. It’s unnecessary to enter or exit on the exact date as in their Vietnam Visa therefore they can choose whenever they want to come or leave in the duration of validity (3 months).

Vietnam Visa Code

You apply for application form in the website by filling out this properly.
We will then send your application form to Vietnamese Immigration Department and  arrange to obtain the visa approval code service for you.
Following such an approval, we will send you notification  (by fax or email) and fax the approval to your desired Embassy or Consulate. You will need to take that approval with your passport so that Embassy or Consulate can get the visa stamped on your passport, which is done on the same day.

Note: You have to pay fee for Vietnamese Embassy or Consulate and the fee is different from each country.

In some cases, there is no Vietnam Embassy or Consulate in the country where you are living or travelling. You do not have much time or Vietnam is only one of your destinations. Visa on Arrival is the best option for saving your time and money.